LSO at the Barbican

LSO at the Barbican

Players

First Violins
Gordan Nikolitch (Leader) &
Chair endowed by The Hon Sir Rocco and Lady Forte and Mr & Mrs Ian Stoutzker
Roman Simovic (Leader)
Playing a Guadagnini violin kindly loaned by Jonathan Moulds
Carmine Lauri (Co-Leader)
Chair endowed in loving memory of the conductor Yuri Ahronovitch by his wife Tami
Tomo Keller (Assistant Leader)
Lennox Mackenzie (Sub-Leader) *
Chair endowed in memory of Manja Leigh
Nigel Broadbent
Ginette Decuyper *
Gerald Gregory
Jörg Hammann
Maxine Kwok-Adams
Claire Parfitt
Elizabeth Pigram
Laurent Quenelle *
Harriet Rayfield
Colin Renwick
Ian Rhodes
Sylvain Vasseur
Rhys Watkins
David Worswick

Second Violins
David Alberman (Principal)
Chair endowed by Linklaters LLP
Tom Norris (Co-Principal)
Sarah Quinn (Sub-Principal)
Miya Väisänen
David Ballesteros
Richard Blayden
Matthew Gardner *
Julian Gil Rodriguez
William Melvin
Belinda McFarlane *
Iwona Muszynska
Philip Nolte
Andrew Pollock
Paul Robson
Louise Shackelton

Violas
Paul Silverthorne (Principal) %
Edward Vanderspar (Principal)
Gillianne Haddow (Co-Principal)
Malcolm Johnston (Sub-Principal)
Regina Beukes
German Clavijo
Lander Echevarria
Anna Green
Richard Holttum
Julia O'Riordan
Robert Turner *
Heather Wallington
Jonathan Welch

Cellos
Rebecca Gilliver (Principal)
Chair endowed by Baker & McKenzie LLP
Tim Hugh (Principal)
Alastair Blayden (Sub-Principal) * +
Jennifer Brown
Mary Bergin
Noel Bradshaw
Eve-Marie Caravassilis
Daniel Gardner
Hilary Jones
Minat Lyons
Amanda Truelove +

Double Basses
Rinat Ibragimov (Principal) ^
Joel Quarrington (Principal)
Colin Paris (Co-Principal) ^
Nicholas Worters (Sub-Principal)
Patrick Laurence
Matthew Gibson
Tom Goodman
Jani Pensola

String section players are listed alphabetically and rotate within the sections

Key

* LSO Board Member and Orchestra Committee Member
& Prince Consort Professor of Violin at the Royal College of Music
+ Professor at the Royal College of Music
% Professor at the Royal Academy of Music
^ Professor at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama
> Honorary Doctorate, University of Huddersfield

Flutes
Gareth Davies (Principal) +
Adam Walker (Principal)

Piccolo
Sharon Williams (Principal)

Oboes

Cor Anglais
Christine Pendrill (Principal) %
Chair endowed in memory of Alan Benjamin

Clarinets
Andrew Marriner (Principal) %
Chair endowed by Jonathan Moulds
Chris Richards (Principal)
Chi-Yu Mo %

E flat Clarinet
Chi-Yu Mo (Principal) %

Bass Clarinet
Lorenzo Iosco (Principal) %

Bassoons
Rachel Gough (Principal)
Daniel Jemison (Principal)
Chair endowed by Brian & Susan Dickie
Joost Bosdijk +

Contra Bassoon
Dominic Morgan (Principal)

Horns
Timothy Jones (Principal)
Chair endowed by Sir Jack Lyons Charitable Trust
Angela Barnes *
Jonathan Lipton ^

Trumpets
Philip Cobb (Principal)
Gerald Ruddock *
Rod Franks % >

Trombones
Dudley Bright (Principal) %
Chair endowed by LSO Friends
James Maynard %

Bass Trombone
Paul Milner (Principal)

Tuba
Patrick Harrild (Principal) % ^
Chair endowed by LSO Patrons

Timpani
Nigel Thomas (Principal)
Antoine Bedewi (Co-Principal)

Percussion
Neil Percy (Principal) %
Sam Walton (Co-Principal) +
David Jackson

Harps
Bryn Lewis (Principal) ^
Chair endowed in memory of Kathleen Mary Dowsing
Karen Vaughan (Co-Principal) % 

Keyboard
John Alley (Principal)
Chair endowed by BAT
 

Honorary Members
Alfonso Aijon OBE
Alderman Nick Anstee
Alderman Sir Robert Finch
Sir Clive Gillinson CBE
Jack Maxwell JP
Jane Moss
Ian Stoutzker CBE



 
 
Mind Unit - websites, content management and email marketing for the arts