Skip to main content
What’s On

Concert Programmes

Click below to view PDF and digital concert programmes for our performances at the Barbican and LSO St Luke’s.

Free printed programmes are available for all LSO concerts at the Barbican, and our series or BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts at LSO St Luke’s. Digital programmes are available for other concerts at LSO St Luke’s.

April

Sunday 14 April: Spring Romance – Sir Antonio Pappano & Janine Jansen

Friday 12 April: BBC Radio 3 – Bertrand Chamayou: Solo Piano (LSO St Luke’s)

Thursday 11 April: Marsalis and Ravel – Sir Antonio Pappano and Alison Balsom

Thursday 11 April: BBC Radio 3 – Bertrand Chamayou & Friends (LSO St Luke’s)

Wednesday 10 April: Half Six Fix – Daphnis and Chloé

Sunday 7 April: LSO Futures – François-Xavier Roth and Rebecca Gilliver

Thursday 4 April: LSO Panufnik Composer Workshops

March

Monday 25 March: Sing Stars: LSO Discovery Choirs (LSO St Luke’s) – Digital

Sunday 24 March: Mahler’s Fifth Symphony – Daniel Harding and Håkan Hardenberger

Sunday 17 March: LSO Discovery Family Concert – Heroes, Villains and Outlaws

Friday 15 March: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert: Soundhub Showcase (LSO St Luke’s) – Digital

Thursday 14 March: Beethoven and Unsuk Chin – François-Xavier Roth and Bertrand Chamayou

Saturday 9 March: Politics of the Imagination: Anselm McDonnell (LSO St Luke’s)

Sunday 3 March: Listening to America – Sir Simon Rattle and Kirill Gerstein

Friday 1 March: BBC Radio 3 – Bertrand Chamayou Solo Piano

February

Thursday 29 February: Sir Simon Rattle and Isabelle Faust

Thursday 29 February: BBC Radio 3 – Bertrand Chamayou & Friends (LSO St Luke’s)

Wednesday 28 February: Half Six Fix – Shostakovich 4

Friday 23 February: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert: Relaxed Performance (LSO St Luke’s) – Digital

Friday 23 February: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert: Relaxed Performance (LSO St Luke’s) – Print

Thursday 22 February: Spanish Connections – Alban Gerhardt & Steven Osborne (LSO St Luke’s)

Friday 16 February: Spanish Connections – Clara Mouriz (LSO St Luke’s)

Thursday 15 February: Spanish Connections – Juan Pérez Floristan (LSO St Luke’s)

Sunday 11 February: Nathalie Stutzmann

Thursday 8 February: Spanish Connections – Nash Ensemble (LSO St Luke’s)

Thursday 8 February: Nathalie Stutzmann and Leif Ove Andsnes

Sunday 4 February: Dima Slobodeniouk and Leif Ove Andsnes (NB: Change of conductor)

Friday 2 February: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert: Guildhall Musicians (LSO St Luke’s) – Digital

January

Sunday 28 & Wednesday 31 January: Mendelssohn’s Elijah

Saturday 27 January: Tangram: Nature Echo (LSO St Luke’s)

Saturday 13 January: holding, breathing, beating: Rufus Isabel Elliot (LSO St Luke’s)

Thursday 11 & Sunday 14 January: Janáček’s Jenůfa

Friday 12 January: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert: LSO Musicians (LSO St Luke’s) – Digital

December

Sunday 10 December: Prokofiev & Brahms – Gianandrea Noseda & Simon Trpčeski

Thursday 7 December: Tchaikovsky & Brahms – Gianandrea Noseda & Simon Trpčeski

Wednesday 6 December: Half Six Fix – Tchaikovsky 6

Sunday 3 December: Debussy, Ravel, Scriabin – Susanna Mälkki & Kirill Gerstein

November

Thursday 30 November: Rachmaninoff, Benjamin & Hindemith – Susanna Mälkki & Kirill Gerstein

Sunday 26 November: LSO Discovery Family Concert: Diwali

Thursday 23 November: Bartók, Janáček, Debussy – Duncan Ward & Isabelle Faust

Friday 17 November: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert: Relaxed Performance (LSO St Luke’s) – Digital

Friday 17 November: Relaxed Free Friday Lunchtime Concert: Relaxed Performance (LSO St Luke’s) – Print

Thursday 16 November: A World of Possibilities – Duncan Ward & Abel Selaocoe

Thursday 16 November: Baroque Fancies – Lucie Horsch & Tom Foster (LSO St Luke’s)

Thursday 9 November: Baroque Fancies – Mahan Esfahani (LSO St Luke’s)

Sunday 5 November: Gospel Explosion – André J Thomas

Friday 3 November: Baroque Fancies – Rachel Podger and Friends (LSO St Luke’s)

Thursday 2 November: Baroque Fancies – Lucy Crowe & Anna Tilbrook (LSO St Luke’s)

October

Friday 27 October: Essentially Strauss – Elena Urioste & Tom Poster (LSO St Luke’s)

Friday 20 October: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert – Haizea Ensemble (LSO St Luke’s)

Friday 13 October: Essentially Strauss – Catriona Morison & Malcolm Martineau (LSO St Luke’s)

Thursday 12 October: Beethoven, Adès and Bartók – Sir Antonio Pappano

Wednesday 11 October: Half Six Fix – Beethoven 7

Sunday 8 October: Ravel, Say and Rachmaninoff – Sir Antonio Pappano

Wednesday 4 & Thursday 5 October: Strauss, Liszt & Kendall – Sir Antonio Pappano

September

Friday 29 September: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert – David Cohen (LSO St Luke’s)

Friday 22 September: Essentially Strauss – LSO Wind Ensemble (LSO St Luke’s)

Thursday 21 September: Haydn & Stravinsky – Barbara Hannigan

Thursday 21 September: Essentially Strauss – Notos Quartett (LSO St Luke’s)

Wednesday 20 September: Half Six Fix

Friday 15 September: Free Friday Lunchtime Concert – String Experience (LSO St Luke’s)

Thursday 14 September & Sunday 17 September: Hope in the Dark – Barbara Hannigan

August

Thursday 31 August & Friday 1 September: Mantawoman x Tangram (LSO St Luke’s)