Programme Notes

Find out more about the music and performers with our concert programmes.

For LSO concerts at the Barbican, you can pick up a free printed programme before the concert, or download a PDF to view in advance. We ask you not to read programmes on your phone during the concert.

For concerts at LSO St Luke's, digital programme notes are available to read online, and can be viewed on mobile in the Jerwood Hall using the free WiFi. For concerts in partnership with BBC Radio 3, you can download and print a programme in advance. Free print outs will be available in the hall.

Spring 2022

May

Wednesday 18 May (LSO St Luke's): Boulanger, Dalbavie & Tchaikovsky
> PDF download

Sunday 15 May (Barbican): Mahler Fifth Symphony
 > PDF download

Friday 13 May (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Artist Spotlight: Gareth Davies & Michael McHale
> PDF download

Sunday 8 May (Barbican): Sibelius Second Symphony 
> PDF download

Friday 6 May (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Artist Spotlight: Nicholas Daniel & Huw Watkins
> PDF download

April

Friday 29 April (LSO St Luke's): LSO Discovery Friday Lunchtime Concert
> Digital concert programme

Thursday 28 April (Barbican): Kurt Weill
PDF download

Wednesday 27 April (Barbican): Half Six Fix: The Seven Deadly Sins
Digital concert programme

Sunday 24 April 7pm (Barbican): Stravinsky The Firebird
> PDF download

Sunday 10 April 7pm (Barbican): Prokofiev Fifth Symphony
PDF download

Friday 8 April 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Discovery Friday Lunchtime Concert
Digital concert programme

Sunday 3 April 7pm (Barbican): LSO Futures
PDF download

Friday 1 April 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Discovery Friday Lunchtime Concert (Relaxed Performance)
Digital concert programme

March

Thursday 31 March 10am & 2.30pm (LSO St Luke's): Panufnik Composer Workshops
> Digital concert programme

Monday 28 March 7.30pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Discovery Sing Stars
> Digital concert programme

Friday 25 March 6pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concert: Gould Piano Trio
> PDF download

Friday 25 March 1pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concert: Nash Ensemble
> PDF download

Friday 18 March 6pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concert: Pavel Kolesnikov & Samson Tsoy
> PDF download

Friday 18 March 1pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concert: Ashley Riches & Joseph Middleton
> PDF download

Saturday 12 March 6.30pm (LSO St Luke's): Beethoven Violin Concerto 
PDF download

Thursday 10 March 7pm (Barbican): Dvořák, Walker & Schumann
PDF download

Wednesday 9 March 7pm (Barbican): Sibelius & Bartók
> PDF download

Sunday 6 March 7pm (Barbican): Haydn The Creation
PDF download

Friday 4 March 7pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concert: Leonore Trio
> PDF download

Thursday 3 March 8pm (Barbican): Haydn The Creation
> PDF download
> Pre-concert performances digital guide

February

Thursday 24 February 7pm (Barbican): La voix humaine
> PDF download

Wednesday 23 February 6.30pm (Barbican): Half Six Fix: La voix humaine
> Digital concert programme

Thursday 17 February 7pm (Barbican): Copland, Offenbach & Weill
> PDF download

Sunday 13 February 7pm (Barbican): Beethoven 'Emperor' & Shostakovich
PDF download
Large print alternative

Friday 11 February 6pm (LSO St Lukes): Rachmaninoff & Friends: Boris Giltburg
> PDF download

Friday 11 February 1pm (LSO St Lukes): Rachmaninoff & Friends: Olena Tokar & James Baillieu
> PDF download

Sunday 6 February 7pm (Barbican): Beethoven 'Emperor' & Shostakovich
> PDF download
> Large print alternative

Thursday 3 February 7pm (Barbican): Shostakovich & Beethoven
PDF download 
Large print alternative

January

Thursday 27 January 7pm (Barbican): Tchaikovsky Fifth Symphony
PDF download 
> Large print alternative

Friday 21 January 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Discovery Friday Lunchtime Concert
> Digital concert programme

Friday 14 January 1pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concert: Simon Crawford-Phillips & Philip Moore
> PDF download

Sunday 9 January 7pm (Barbican): Julian Anderson, Webern & Dvořák
> PDF download

Thursday 6 January 7pm (Barbican): Unsuk Chin, Sibelius & Bartók
> PDF download

Autumn 2021

December

Thursday 16 December 7pm (Barbican): Debussy, Berlioz & Mahler
PDF download 

Wednesday 15 December 6.30pm (Barbican): Half Six Fix: Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
> Digital concert programme

Thursday 9 December 7pm (Barbican) Rózsa & Bartók
PDF download

Wednesday 8 December 6.30pm (Barbican): Half Six Fix: Mahler 4
> Digital concert programme

November

Sunday 28 November 3pm (Barbican): A Choral Winter Celebration
PDF download

Friday 26 November 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): Friday Lunchtime Concert (Relaxed performance)
> Digital concert programme

Thursday 25 November 7pm (Barbican): Prokofiev & Strauss
> PDF download

Saturday 20 November 8pm (LSO St Luke's): Ayanna Witter-Johnson & LSO Percussion Ensemble
> Digital concert programme

Friday 19 November 7.30pm (Barbican): Soweto Kinch White Juju, EFG London Jazz Festival
> PDF download

Friday 19 November 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Discovery Friday Lunchtime Concert
> Digital concert programme

Saturday 13 November 7.30pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Jerwood Composer+ Feral: Enchantment on the Frontiers of Rewilding
> Digital concert programme

Thursday 11 November 7pm (Barbican): Gossec, Saint-Saëns & Beethoven
PDF download

Wednesday 10 November 6.30pm (Barbican): Half Six Fix: Beethoven 3
Digital concert programme

October

Sunday 31 October 7pm (Barbican): Artist Portrait: Antoine Tamestit
> PDF download

Friday 29 October 1pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concert: Antoine Tamestit & Arod Quartet
> PDF download

Thursday 28 October 7pm (Barbican): Artist Portrait: Antoine Tamestit
PDF download

Saturday 23 October 7.30pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Jerwood Composer+ The Diasporic Quartets
Digital concert programme

Friday 22 October 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Discovery Friday Lunchtime Concert
Digital concert programme

Friday 15 October 6pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concert: Antoine Tamestit & Friends 
PDF download

Friday 15 October 1pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concert: Antoine Tamestit & Friends
> PDF download

Thursday 14 October (LSO St Luke's): Walton & Brahms
PDF download

Sunday 10 October (Barbican): Boulanger, Prokofiev, Dvořák & Debussy
PDF download

Friday 8 October (LSO St Luke's): Artist Portrait Antoine Tamestit & Friends: with Colin Currie
PDF download

Wednesday 6 October (Barbican): Artist Portrait Antoine Tamestit (Martinů & Shostakovich)
PDF download

Friday 1 October (LSO St Luke's) BBC Radio 3 Concerts
1pm Haydn Plus: Trio Karenine
> PDF download

6pm Haydn Plus: Aris Quartet
> PDF download

September 2021

Sunday 19 September 7pm (Barbican): Bruckner's Journey to the 'Romantic' Symphony
> PDF download

Friday 17 September (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Concerts
> 1pm: digital concert programme
> 6pm: digital concert programme

Thursday 16 September 7pm (Barbican): Ondřej Adámek & Beethoven
> PDF download 

Wednesday 15 September 6.30pm (Barbican): Half Six Fix Beethoven 6
Digital concert programme

Sunday 12 September 7pm (Barbican): Season Launch: New Music Britain
> PDF download

Friday 10 September 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Discovery Friday Lunchtime Concert: String Experience
Digital programme notes

2020/21 Season

August 2021

Friday 27 August 11am & 1pm (LSO St Luke's): Summer Shorts | Rebecca Gilliver, Juliana Koch & Michael McHale
Digital programme notes

Friday 20 August 11am & 1pm (LSO St Luke's): Summer Shorts | Naoko Keatley & Zeynep Özsuca
Digital programme notes

Sunday 15 August 6.30pm (Trafalgar Square & YouTube): BMW Classics
> Digital concert guide

Friday 13 August 11am & 1pm (LSO St Luke's): Summer Shorts | Gareth Davies & Michael McHale
Digital programme notes

Friday 6 August 11am & 1pm (LSO St Luke's): Summer Shorts | LSO Percussion Ensemble
> Digital programme notes

Sunday 1 August 7pm (LSO St Luke's): Blurred Boundaries
Digital programme notes

Sunday 1 August 11am & 1pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Brass Ensemble
Digital programme notes

July 2021

Saturday 31 July 8pm (LSO St Luke's): Blurred Boundaries
> Digital programme notes

Saturday 31 July 11am & 1pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Chamber Ensemble
Digital programme notes

Saturday 17 July 7pm (LSO St Luke's): LSO Soundhub Showcase – Phase II
> Digital programme notes

Friday 16 July 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): Free Friday Lunchtime Concert – LSO Soundhub
> Digital programme notes

June 2021

Wednesday 23 June 6.30pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Early Evening Concert – Benjamin Grosvenor
> Digital programme notes 

Wednesday 23 June 1pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert – Laura van der Heijden & Jâms Coleman
> Digital programme notes

Tuesday 22 June 1pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert – Mark Simpson & Richard Uttley
> Digital programme notes

Friday 18 June 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): Free Friday Lunchtime Concert – Guildhall Singers
> Digital programme notes

Sunday 13 June 6.30pm: LSO Futures
Digital programme notes
Free WiFi is available in the Hall for you to view digital programmes during the concert.

Print-at-home programme
You can bring a copy of our print-at-home alternative with you if you would prefer. Please recycle your programme after use.

Friday 11 June 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): Free Friday Lunchtime Concert – Relaxed performance
> Digital programme notes

Friday 4 June 6.30pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Early Evening Concert – Rachel Podger, Reiko Ichise, Rachel Brown & Chad Kelly
Digital programme notes

Friday 4 June 1pm (LSO St Luke's): BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert – Illyria Consort
Digital programme notes

May 2021

Sunday 30 May 5.30pm (LSO St Luke's): Copland, Shostakovich & Tchaikovsky
> Digital programme notes
> Print-at-home programme

Friday 28 May 12.30pm (LSO St Luke's): Free Friday Lunchtime Concert
> Digital programme notes

Thursday 27 May 7pm (Marquee TV): Strauss & Wagner
> Digital programme notes

Thursday 27 May 6.30pm (Barbican): Grieg, Rachmaninoff & Beethoven
This concert is dedicated to the memory of Dvora Lewis.
Digital programme notes
Print-at-home programme

Wednesday 26 & Thursday 27 May 3.30pm (Barbican): Grieg, Rachmaninoff & Beethoven
> Digital programme notes
> Print-at-home programme

Sunday 23 May (medici.tv): Donatella Flick LSO Conducting Competition
> Digital programme notes

Tuesday 18 May (Barbican): Britten, Fauré & Dvořák
> Digital programme notes
> Print-at-home programme

Sunday 16 May (YouTube): LSO Panufnik Composers present …
Digital programme notes

Thursday 13 May (Marquee TV): The Individual Heart: A loving portrait of Percy Aldridge Grainger
Digital programme notes

Thursday 6 May (Marquee TV): Strauss, Liszt & Rota
Digital programme notes

Audience reading programmes