BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts

Since the building first opened in 2003, BBC Radio 3 have been presenting these concerts, which are recorded for broadcast at a later date, to ever-increasing numbers of people. Past seasons have included series of Bach sonatas and partitas, string quartets by Beethoven, Haydn and Mozart, Chopin piano music, song cycles by Mendelssohn, Mahler and Schumann, Piano Variations, and a Stravinsky, Debussy and Prokofiev series. We have played host to residencies by the Brodsky Quartet and Nash Ensemble, and have welcomed young performers from the ECHO Rising Stars programme.

On BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert days the Café is open for light lunches and refreshments from 12–3pm. Each concert starts at 1pm and lasts for approximately one hour.

> Don't miss our free Discovery Friday Lunchtime Concerts

NB all  concerts take place on Fridays. All concerts start at 1pm, except for the Rush-Hour concert 4 October 2019 starting 7.30pm

Antoine Tamestit & Friends

In tandem with his Artist Portrait series with the LSO, the charismatic viola soloist Antoine Tamestit curates a complementary chamber music series with a cast of his closest musical friends.

tamestit.jpg
Friday 8 May 1–2pm

with Arod String Quartet

Reger Solo Suite No 1 in G minor for viola
Webern Langsamer Satz
Brahms String Quintet No 2 in G major Op III

 

Jörg Widmann_1920x1080.jpg
Friday 15 May 1–2pm

with Jörg Widmann & Dénes Várjon

Bruch Nos 2, 4, 5 & 6 from Eight Pieces for clarinet, viola and piano Op 83
Jörg Widmann Fantasie for solo clarinet
Kurtág Hommage a R Schu Op 15d
Mozart Clarinet Trio in E-flat major K 498, ‘Kegelstatt-Trio’

Masato-Suzuki_1920x1080.jpg
Friday 5 June 1–2pm

with Masato Suzuki

JS Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba No 3 in G minor BWV 1029
Sonata for viola da gamba No 1 in G major BWV 1027
Sonata for viola da gamba No 2 in D major BWV 1028

 

Colin Currie_1920x1080.jpg
Friday 26 June 1–2pm

with Colin Currie

Programme to include:
Tristan Murail C’est un Jardin Secret for solo viola
Bruno Mantovani Moi, Jeu for marimba
Carter Figments IV for solo viola; Figments V for percussion
Berio Naturale
Bethan Morgan-Williams Dog in the Moon (world premiere)

 

2020/2021

Brahms and Beyond

We explore Brahms’ most extraordinary works for chamber ensemble, compositions by his friends and contemporaries, and music by Mahler, Berg and other later composers which bear the trace of his influence.

200904_Frank-Gemmill_1920_180.jpg
Friday 4 September 1–2pm
Benjamin Gilmore violin
Alec Frank-Gemmill horn
Daniel Grimwood piano

Brahms Horn Trio
Strauss Andante for horn and piano
Korngold Much Ado About Nothing

 

200925_LaMarca_1920_1080.jpg
Friday 25 September 1–2pm
Quatuor Arod
Adrien La Marca
viola
Bruno Philippe cello

Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B-flat major
Webern Langsamer Satz
Strauss Prelude to Capriccio

201002_Denk_1920_1080.jpg
Friday 2 October 1–2pm
Jeremy Denk piano

Brahms Scherzo Op 4
Clara Schumann
Three Romances Op 21
Missy Mazzoli
Bolts of Loving Thunder
Brett Dean
After Brahms
Brahms 
Klavierstücke Op 119

 

201016_Karneus_1920_1080.jpg
Friday 16 October 1–2pm

Katarina Karnéus soprano
Joseph Middleton piano

Brahms Botschaft; Am Sonntag Morgen; Auf dem Kirchhofe; Dein blaues Auge; Meine Liebe ist grün
Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Korngold Glückwunsch; Alt-Spanisch; Desdemona’s Song; Under the Greenwood Tree
Berg Seven Early Songs

 

LSO Artist Portrait: Christian Tetzlaff

Christian Tetzlaff brings his signature sound to LSO St Luke’s this autumn – a chance to see one of the most in-demand international violinists in an intimate chamber setting, alongside an outstanding line-up of his musical colleagues.

201021_Tetzlaff_1920_1080.jpgFriday 23 October 1–2pm
Christian Tetzlaff violin 
Kiveli Dörken piano 

Bartók Violin Sonata No 2
Franck
Violin Sonata

 

201030_Tanya_Tetzlaff_1920_1080.jpg
Friday 30 October 1–2pm
Christian Tetzlaff violin
Florian Donderer violin
Timothy Ridout viola
Tanja Tetzlaff cello
Lars Vogt piano

Dvořák Terzetto
Suk 
Piano Quintet

201106_6.30pm_Tetzlaff_1920_1080.jpgFriday 6 November 1–2pm
Christian Tetzlaff violin

Bach Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004
Bartók Sonata for Solo Violin

 

201106_1pm_Tetzlaff_1920_1080.jpg
Friday 6 November 6–7pm
Christian Tetzlaff violin
Tanja Tetzlaff cello

Jörg Widmann 24 Duos
Kodály
Duo Op 7

 

Elgar Plus

The Nash Ensemble explore Elgar’s stand out solo and chamber works, teasing out his continental influences in programmes that transport us to a period of immense influence and creativity at the beginning of the 20th century.

210115_NashEnsemble_1920_1080.jpgFriday 15 January 1–2pm
Nash Ensemble

Elgar Violin Sonata
Schumann Piano Quartet

 

Christine Rice_1920x1080.jpg
Friday 22 January 1–2pm
Christine Rice soprano
Brett Dean
viola
Nash Ensemble

Elgar Concert Allegro for solo piano
Schumann Fairy Tales Op 132
Elgar Sospiri
Wagner Wesendonck Lieder

NashEnsembleQuintet_1920x1080.jpgFriday 29 January 1–2pm
Nash Ensemble

Schumann Märchenbilder
Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op 84

 

Nash_1920x1080.jpg
Friday 5 February 1–2pm
Nash Ensemble

Elgar Chanson de Matin; Chanson de Nuit
Kreisler
Liebesfreud; Liebeslied
Wagner arr Liszt
Liebestod from ‘Tristan and Isolde’ (arr Liszt)
Schumann
Piano Quintet

 

Artist Spotlight

BBC Radio 3 invites leading soloists into the spotlight for this special lunchtime series presenting their musical personas with music spanning the 19th century to the present day.

210312_SimonHöfele_1920_1080.jpg
Friday 12 March 1–2pm
Simon Höfele trumpet

 

210326_LauravanderHeijden_1920_1080.jpg
Friday 26 March 1–2pm
Laura van der Heijden cello
Petr Limonov
piano

Stravinsky Suite Italienne
Chopin Cello Sonata

210409_LouiseAlder_1920_1080.jpg
Friday 9 April 1–2pm
Louise Alder soprano
Joseph Middleton
piano

Programme to include songs by Clara Schumann, Lili Boulanger and Cécile Chaminade

 

210507_Mark Simpson_1920_1080.jpgFriday 7 May 1–2pm
Mark Simpson clarinet
Richard Uttley piano

Debussy Rhapsody
Edmund Finnis Four Duets

Gavin Higgins Three Broken Love Songs
Weber Grand Duo Concertant

 

Baroque Travels

Chart a course through Europe as we celebrate the unique Baroque styles of France, Spain, Italy and Germany. In each concert, we’ll examine the music of one country, drawing together the fascinating links and cross-fertilisation between composers’ sounds and styles.

300409_Blandine Rannou_1920_1080.jpgFriday 30 April 1–2pm
Blandine Rannou harpsichord

Programme to include works by JS Bach and Couperin

 

l'apotheose-sergio-albert.jpg
Friday 14 May 1–2pm
L’Apothéose

Telemann Paris Quartet No 6
JS Bach Trio Sonata in C major BWV 529
Telemann Paris Quartet No 5
JS Bach Trio Sonata in G major BWV 1038

Zapito.jpegFriday 21 May 1–2pm
Concerto Zapico

Programme to include music by Gaspar Sanz, Santiago de Murcia, Kapsperger and others

 

illyria_1920x1080.jpg
Friday 4 June 1–2pm
Ilyria Consort

Programme to include music by by Matteis, Finger, Pepusch, Croft, Geminiani and Carbonelli

 

2019/2020 and 2020/21 Seasons: Tickets cost £15 (£13 concessions, £5 under-18s) + booking fee*.

Book any four or more concerts for £10 each. Concession tickets are not eligible for the multi-buy discount as discounts cannot be combined. All four concerts must be booked from the same season for the discount to apply.

* £0.60 online booking fee, £0.70 telephone booking fee per transaction. No fee when tickets are booked in person. Click here for more information on booking fees and discounts

Audience waiting for BBC Radio 3 lunchtime concert

bbc radio 3