Previous Winners


Previous winners

2014

Winner
Elim Chan

Jury Final Round
Lennox Mackenzie LSO Chairman, Chairman of the Jury
Daniel Harding LSO Principal Guest Conductor
Mauro Bucarelli Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Xian Zhang conductor
Vladimir Spivakov conductor
Patrick Harrild LSO Principal Tuba
Bertrand de Billy conductor

2012

Winner
Alexandre Bloch

Jury Final Round
Lennox Mackenzie LSO Chairman, Chairman of the Jury
Mauro Bucarelli Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Imogen Cooper pianist
Andrew Marriner LSO Principal Clarinet
Sir Antonio Pappano conductor
Nikolaj Znaider violinist and conductor
Christine Pendrill LSO Principal Cor Anglais
Jonathan Vaughan Head of Music, Guildhall School

2010

Winner
Clemens Schuldt

Jury
Martin Cotton Non Voting Chairman
Mauro Bucarelli Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Paul Daniel CBE conductor
Rachel Gough LSO Principal Bassoon
Gabor Ötvös conductor
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky conductor

2008

Winner
David Afkham

Jury
Martin Cotton Non Voting Chairman
Sir Richard Armstrong, CBE conductor
Mauro Bucarelli Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Andrew Marriner LSO Principal Clarinet
Tamás Vásáry conductor
Maxim Vengerov violinist

2006

Winner
Michal Dworzynski

Jury
Lord Birkett Non Voting Chairman
Mauro Bucarelli Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Dame Anne Evans DBE soprano
Patrick Harrild LSO Principal Tuba
Gerard Schwarz conductor
Yuri Temirkanov conductor

2004

Winner
Fabien Gabel

Jury
Lord Birkett Non Voting Chairman
Mauro Bucarelli Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
János Fürst Paris Conservatoire
Patrick Harrild LSO Principal Tuba
Jan Latham-Koenig conductor
Michel Plasson conductor

2002

Winner
Christophe Mangou

Jury
Lord Birkett Non Voting Chairman
Mauro Bucarelli Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Jane Glover conductor
Patrick Harrild LSO Principal Tuba
Leif Segerstam conductor
Vassily Sinaisky conductor

 

2000

Winners
Pablo Gonzalez and François-Xavier Roth

Jury
Lord Birkett Non Voting Chairman
James Macmillan composer and conductor
Carlo Majer conductor
Yuri Temirkanov conductor
Yan Pascal Tortelier conductor
Moray Welsh LSO Principal Cello

1998

Winner
Paul Mann

Jury
Lord Birkett Non Voting Chairman
Mark Elder CBE conductor
Andrew Litton conductor
Carlo Majer conductor
Andrew Marriner LSO Principal Clarinet
Pinchas Steinberg conductor

1996

Winner
Tommaso Placidi

Jury
Lord Birkett Non Voting Chairman
Daniele Gatti conductor
Gervase De Peyer LSO Principal Clarinet
Carlo Majer conductor
Thomas Martin LSO Principal Double Bass
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky conductor

1994

Winner
Emmanuel Plasson

Jury
Lord Birkett Non Voting Chairman
James Blair conductor
Jacques Lonchampt Music critic, Le Monde
Carlo Majer conductor
Hans Priem-Bergrath Principal Viola, Berlin Philharmonic
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky conductor

1992

Winner
Timothy Lole

Jury
Lord Birkett Non Voting Chairman
Rodney Friend Royal College of Music
Edward Greenfield Chief music critic, The Guardian
Carlo Majer conductor
Neville Marriner, CBE conductor
Carlo Rizzi conductor

1991

Winner
Andrew Constantine

Jury
Lord Birkett Non Voting Chairman
James Blair conductor
Carlo Majer conductor
Carlo Rizzi conductor
Christopher Grier Music Critic, Evening Standard
Eric Thompson OBE Royal Philharmonic Society